[FATFREE Home] [Recipe Archive] [About the Mailing List and how to join]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

lacto-vegetarian okay rennet?

Someone just wrote that Trader Joe's said that rennet and enzyes 
were lacto-vegetarian okay.  Someone please explain this to me.

My understanding was that rennet came from the bones or stomach 
lining or something like that of calves.  Doesn't sound very 
vegetarian to me.  Did I get misinformation somewhere, or miss a 
point, or just misunderstand something?